archives 10th Alpine Conference : 10 - 14 September 2017 spacer
11th Alpine Conference

The 11th Alpine Conference on Magnetic Resonance in Solids will take place in Chamonix Mont-Blanc (France) from the 15th to the 19th September 2019.
The members of the Scientific Committee for this edition include Lucio Frydman, Arno Kentgens and Tatyana Polenova.

List of Talks

The list of speakers is now available online.  On the Program page, you will find the alphabetical list of the speakers who have accepted to give an oral presentation, as well as the title of their talk (the detailed program will not be available before the conference starts).

Registration and abstract submission are now closed !

The registration to the 10th Alpine Conference is now closed, but you can still register on the waiting list. You will be able to validate your registration if a place opens up.

Alpine 10 – On-line registration is opened !

Deadline for registration : 31 May 2017

Alpine 10 – Invited Speakers

We are happy to announce that the following speakers have already accepted to participate: Sharon Ashbrook (St Andrews, UK), Clare Grey (Cambridge, UK), Arno P.M. Kentgens (Nijmegen, NL), Guido Pintacuda (Lyon, F), Tatyana Polenova (Newark, DE), Jeffrey A. Reimer (Berkeley, CA), Chad Rienstra (Urbana, IL), and Robert Tycko (Bethesda, MD).

Alpine 9 – External Lecture

A highlight special lecture will be delivered by Jonathan N. Coleman.



International Programme Committee


B.H. Meier (Zurich), Chairman

Z. Luz (Rehovot)

P.J. Grandinetti (Leipzig)


Program of the 5th Alpine Conference


Monday 10th September 2007


8:30am-12:00 Session I (B.H. Meier, Chair)


Some Thoughts on Cryogenic NMR

Malcolm H. Levitt


Protein Structure Determination by MAS Solid-State NMR: Application to Fibrils and Membrane Proteins

Hartmut Oschkinat


Determining Crystal Structures Without Diffraction

Chris Pickard


Characterization of Water-Protein Interactions in Microcrystalline Proteins: the Example of Crh

Anja Böckmann


Adiabatic Pulses, Superadiabatic Pulses, and Single Bands in MAS Solids

Guido Pintacuda


Studies of Membrane Associated Proteins by ssNMR

Ann McDermott



2:30pm-4:30 Session II (A. Pines, Chair)


Long Range Structural Restraints in Spin Labeled Proteins Probed by Solid-State NMR

Christopher P. Jaroniec


The Challenge of Windowed PMLG at Moderate and High Spinning Frequencies

Shimon Vega



Tuesday 11th September


8:30am-12:00 Session III (M.H. Levitt, Chair)


Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy Applied to the Full Length KCSA-KV1.3 Potassium Channel in Lipid Bilayers

Robert Schneider


Homonuclear Third Spin Assisted Recoupling: PAHR

Gaël De Paëpe


New Insights into Sensitivity Enhancement of Quadrupolar Nuclei: the Central Transition Conversion Pulse

Nicole M. Trease


Direct Observation of Nuclear Spin Diffusion in Real Space

Kai W. Eberhardt


New Proton Experiments for the Discrimination of Enantiomers in Chiral Liquid Crystal Solvent

Nicolas Giraud


Proton-Detected Nitrogen-14 NMR by Recoupling of Heteronuclear Dipolar Interactions Using Symmetry-Based Sequences

Simone Cavadini


6:00pm-7:30 Session IV (P.J. Grandinetti, Chair)


Oxide Glass Structure and Melt Properties: Insights from High-Resolution 17O NMR

Jonathan Stebbins


Special External Lecture

Voyages Dans Les Alpes - From De Saussure to Modern Alpine Geology

Helmut Weissert



Wednesday 12th September


8:30am-12:00 Session V (Z. Luz, Chair)


Sensitivity Enhancement Using Laser Polarization and Detection and Application to Porous Solids, Microfluidics, and Sensors

A. Pines


NMR Investigation of Hydrogen Storage Material

Arno Kentgens


Towards Identification of Multinuclear Molecular Motifs in Crystalline and Amorphous Inorganic Solids Using Unresolved Scalar J-Couplings

Dominique Massiot


Characterizing Electrocatalysts and Electrocatalysis: 13C and 195Pt NMR Studies of PEM Fuel Cell Materials

Jeffrey Reimer


Probing the Structure of Bone: Understanding the Organic-Mineral and Drug Molecule Interactions

Melinda J. Duer


Mechanical Detection of Electron-Spin and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance: Force Gradient Approaches and Nanofabrication Advances

John A. Marohn



2:30pm-4:00 Session VI (J.F. Stebbins, Chair)


Rotating Micro-Coils in Nuclear Magnetic Resonance

Dimitris Sakellariou


CSA Amplification: Spectral Assignments and Molecular Dynamics via Shift Anisotropies

Jeremy Titman


Local Environment in Defect and Stoichiometric Jarosite Studied by 2H NMR from 50 K to 300 K

Ulla Gro Nielsen



Thursday 13th September


8:30am-12:00 Session VII (S. Caldarelli, Chair)


Strategies for High-Resolution NMR Spectroscopy using Dissolution Dynamic Nuclear Polarization

Walter Köckenberger


Order and Disorder in Self-Assembled Silicate Frameworks: Local Structures and Dynamics Probed by Dipolar and Scalar Couplings

Sylvian Cadars


Exploiting First-Principles Calculations and High-Resolution NMR for Structural Studies of High-Pressure Silicates

Sharon E. Ashbrook


MAS Spin Echoes: Small J Couplings and Residual Dipolar Couplings

Steven P. Brown


Resolution Enhancement by Exploiting Differential Line Broadening in 15N Spectra of Oriented Membrane Proteins with Significant Orientational Disorder

Thomas Vosegaard


Solid-State NMR Studies of the Structure and Dynamics of Membrane Bound RAS Proteins

Daniel Huster