archives 10th Alpine Conference : 10 - 14 September 2017 registration button spacer
New feature : round tables !

Poster sessions will be replaced with round-table sessions dedicated to discussions on key themes selected from the abstracts submitted to our Scientific Committee. Each of you will have the opportunity to present your piece of work to a selected audience!

Alpine 10 – On-line registration is opened !

Deadline for registration : 31 May 2017

Alpine 10 – Invited Speakers

We are happy to announce that the following speakers have already accepted to participate: Sharon Ashbrook (St Andrews, UK), Clare Grey (Cambridge, UK), Arno P.M. Kentgens (Nijmegen, NL), Guido Pintacuda (Lyon, F), Tatyana Polenova (Newark, DE), Jeffrey A. Reimer (Berkeley, CA), Chad Rienstra (Urbana, IL), and Robert Tycko (Bethesda, MD).

Instructions for poster presentations

Max. size: 0.90 m (width) x 1.80 m (height)

Alpine 9 – External Lecture

A highlight special lecture will be delivered by Jonathan N. Coleman.

Alpine 9 – Venue to Chamonix

Chamonix Mont-Blanc is about 1 hour from Geneva Airport and 2 hours from Lyon by car.

 
 
 
 
 
 

In Memory of E. Raymond Andrew
1921-2001
 

 

International Programme Committee


 

Robert G. Griffin (Cambridge, MA), Chairman


Michael Merring (Stuttgart)


Beat H. Meier (Zürich)


 
 
 

Program of the 2nd Alpine Conference


 
 
 

Monday 10th September

 

8:30am-12:00 Session I (B. H. Meier, Chair)

 

Using Symmetry to Design Pulse Sequences in Solid State NMR

M. Carravetta, A. Brinkmann, X. Zhao, J. Schmedt auf der Günne, P. K. Madhu, M. H. Levitt

 


Heteronuclear Spin Decoupling Under High Frequency Magic-Angle Sample Spinning

Matthias Ernst and Beat H. Meier

 

J-WISE: A New NMR Method for the Study of Local Mobility in Solids

Sabine Hediger, Anne Lesage, Lyndon Emsley

 

Higher Order Effects in the Solid State NMR of Quadrupolar Nuclei

Sungsool Wi, Robert Schurko and Lucio Frydman

 

Enhancing Sensitivity of Quadrupolar Nuclei Using Rotor Assisted Population Transfer

P. J. Grandinetti, Z. Yao, H.-T. Kwak, T. Clark, P. Subramanian, D. Sakellariou, and L. Emsley

 

Spin and Spatial Rotating Frames

Shimon Vega

 

 

2:30pm-6:00 Session II (R.G. Griffin, Chair)

 

Studies of Proteins by Solid State NMR: Insights into Catalysis, and the Prospects for Uniformly Labeled Systems

Ann McDermott, Sharon Rozovsky, Tatyana Igumenova, Chad Rienstra, A. Joshua Wand

 

Evolution of Chromophore Distortions in the Bacteriorhodopsin Photocycle

J. C. Lansing, M. Hohwy, C. P. Jaroniec, B. A. Tounge, A. F. L. Creemers, J. Lugtenburg, M. Bizounok, J. Herzfeld & R. G. Griffin

 

Single-Transition Cross-Polarization: Quasi-Isotropic Coherence Transfer

Fabien Ferrage, Thomas Eykyn, Emanuel Winterfors, Geoffrey Bodenhausen

 

New Recoupling and Decoupling Techniques in Solid-State NMR

Morten Hohwy and Chad M. Rienstra

 

Solution and MAS 1H-NMR Studies of the Transmembrane Segment of Proto-Oncogenic and Mutant NEU

R. Scott Houliston, Frances J. Sharom, and James H. Davis

 

PISA Wheels: Solid State NMR Topology Elucidation of Membrane Proteins

T. A. Cross, C. Tian, J. Wang, S. Kim, J. Quine, F. Gao, L. Pinto, K. Tobbler and R. Lamb


 
 

 
 
 

Tuesday 11th September

 

8:30am-12:00 Session III (M. Goldman, Chair)

 

Playing With Single Spins

J. Wrachtrup, F. Jelezko


Approach to High-Resolution Ex-Situ NMR Spectroscopy

Carlos A. Meriles, Dimitris Sakellariou, Henrike Heise, Adam Moulé, Alexander Pines


Rotational Resonance for MQNQ MAS Experiments of Quadrupolar Nuclei

John W. Logan, Alexej Jerschow, Kwang Hun Lim, Jeffry T. Urban, Jamie D. Walls, Alex Pines


Spin-Locking of Half-Integer Quadrupolar Nuclei: Creation and Evolution of Coherences

Sharon E. Ashbrook and Stephen Wimperis


Advanced Solid-State NMR Studies of Hydrogen-Bonding Structures and Proton Mobilities in Imidazole-Based Proton Conductors

G.R. Goward, I. Schnell, R. Graf, and H.W. Spiess


Magic Angle Spinning Experiments With Dynamic Nuclear Polarization for Enhanced Sensitivity

Melanie Rosay, Volker Weis, Richard J. Temkin and Robert G. Griffin


 

6:00pm-7:00 Session IV (R. G. Griffin, Chair)

 

Special External Lecture


Femtosecond Nonlinear Optical Spectroscopy:
Development of Two-Dimensional and Two-Color Approaches for Complex Systems

Graham Fleming
University of California, Berkeley


 
 

 
 
 

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

8:30am-12:00 Session V (M. Mehring, Chair)

 

Techniques for NMR Studies of Superconductivity

Charles P. Slichter and Jürgen Haase


Localized Behavior Near the Zn Impurity in YBa2Cu4O8 as Measured by Nuclear Quadrupole Resonance

Steffen Kraemer and Grant V. M. Williams


NMR of SBN and KLT Relaxors

B. Zalar, A. Gregorovic, and R. Blinc


NMR and Spatial Inhomogeneities in Cuprate High-Temperature Superconductors

J. Haase, C.P. Slichter, C.T. Milling, R. Stern


Solid-State NMR Studies of an Alkali Fulleride

Giuseppe Grasso, Thomas M. de Swiet, Jeremy J. Titman


High Magnetic Field, NMR, and Solid State Physics

C. Berthier, M. Horvatic, M.-H Julien, H. Mayaffre and P. Segransan


 

2:30pm-6:00 Session VI (R. K. Harris, Chair)

 

Studies on Dynamic Nuclear Polarization Induced by Laser and Microwave

Takehiko Terao


O-17 NMR Studies of Porous Inorganic Materials

Dieter Freude, Thomas Loeser, Dieter Michel, Daniel Prochnow


Extracting Information From One and Two Dimensional Solid State Spectra of Quadrupolar Nuclei at Different Fields

Dominique Massiot, Franck Fayon, Michael Capron, Pierre Florian, Thomas Vosegaard, Zhehong Gan, Gina L. Hoatson


Structural Effects of Aluminium Inclusion into Rare-Earth Phosphate Glasses From 31P MAS, 27Al (MQ)MAS NMR and Neutron/X-Ray-Diffraction Studies

Ernst RH van Eck, Tessa Brennan, Jacqui M Cole, Gavin Mountjoy, Robert J Newport, George A Saunders


Multiple Quantum NMR Experiments for the Investigation of Soft Solids

Marko Bertmer, Claudiu Filip, Mingfei Wang, Dan Eugen Demco, Bernhard Blümich


Structure and Dynamics of Complex Systems on Mesoscopic Scales From Advanced Solid State NMR

H. W. Spiess


 
 

 
 
 

Thursday 13th September

 

8:30am-12:00 Session VII (J. S. Waugh, Chair)

 

Structure and Dynamics of Extensively Labeled Peptides and Proteins by Solid-State NMR: Methods and Applications

M. Hong, D. Huster, X.L. Yao, S. Yamaguchi, D. Isailovic


Cross-Polarization Under Fast Magic-Angle Spinning via Dipolar Order

T.Charpentier, J.-F. Jacquinot, J. Virlet, F. Dzheparov, K.H. Lim, A. Pines


A Solid-State MAS NMR Structure Determination Concept for Membrane Proteins

H. Oschkinat, B. van Rossum, F. Castellani, J. Pauli, H. de Groot, M. Baldus


Probing Into the Local Structure of Quadrupolar Spin Systems with Magnetic Resonance Force Microscopy

Rieko Verhagen, Cees W. Hilbers, Herman van Kempen, Arno P.M. Kentgens


Adiabatic Polarization Transfer in Magic-Angle Spinning NMR: Application to Double-Quantum Recoupling

Rene Verel, Beat H. Meier


Structure of Amyloid Fibrils: NMR Methods and Results

R. Tycko, A.T. Petkova, Y. Ishii, J.J. Balbach, N.A. Oyler, and O.N. Antzutkin